Privacy Policy 2014

Independent Management Group Pty Ltd
ABN 41377384771

Introduction

This policy has been prepared by Independent Management Group Pty Ltd. ABN 41377384771. The policy sets out how Independent Management Group Pty Ltd collects, stores and uses the personal information (“information”) of Resident’s of villages under the management of Independent Management Group Pty Ltd and its subsidiary Coast and Country Villages Pty Ltd and other persons, and explains:

  • What kind of information is collected.
  • How it is collected.
  • How it is managed and stored.
  • How it is used.
  • How you can access and update information relating to you.

Scope of This Policy

This policy applies to information collected from persons whom the Independent Management Group Pty Ltd deals with in the ordinary course of its business. Mainly, this information is received from Resident’s or potential Resident’s of Independent Management Group Pty Ltd

Legislation and Standards

Independent Management Group Pty Ltd is committed to respecting the privacy rights of individuals in accordance with all applicable laws and standards.

This policy is intended to comply with the requirements of relevant Australian legislation, namely the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The rights given to persons under this legislation are described below.The Collection of Personal Information

What kind of Information is Collected?

Independent Management Group Pty Ltd initially collects and holds information relevant to its application process from potential Resident’s. This information includes the person’s name and address and other details describing the person. Similar details for any spouse or domestic partner are treated in the same manner as that of the Resident.

The personal information may include a person’s:

  • Name, address, and telephone number.
  • E-mail address.

How is it Collected?

The information collection process usually begins when an initial enquiry is made to Independent Management Group Pty Ltd

Independent Management Group Pty Ltd may request Residents to provide additional information, from time to time.

How is it Stored and Managed?

Some information is transferred to and stored electronically in a computer database managed by Independent Management Group Pty Ltd Other parts of the information will be held in paper form in files in Independent Management Group Pty Ltd administration office.

Both the paper files and the electronic database will be cleared regularly of unused or outdated information. All information will be kept only as long as it is necessary for its proper use by Independent Management Group Pty Ltd, or as is permitted by law.

How Independent Management Group Pty Ltd uses Personal Information

Independent Management Group Pty Ltd uses the information contained in its files, records and computer database primarily for the following purposes:

  • Managing and administering the Village database.
  • Meeting its obligations to government authorities.
  • Corresponding with potential and existing Residents.

In addition, Independent Management Group Pty Ltd may also utilise some of the information held in its database for certain secondary purposes, including:

  • Planning.
  • Statistical analysis
  • Security and Quality Issues

Restrictions on Access

No persons other than Independent Management Group Pty Ltd and its employees, agents and contractors are authorised to access any information held by Independent Management Group Pty Ltd

All persons who are allowed by Independent Management Group Pty Ltd to have access to the information are required to maintain its confidentiality and to comply with relevant privacy laws and this policy.

Information Accuracy

Independent Management Group Pty Ltd is committed to taking all reasonable steps to make sure that the information held by it is accurate and secure.

Access to and Updating of Personal Information

If you wish to review or update information about you held by Independent Management Group Pty Ltd, you are invited to contact.

Suite 1, 32 Ricketts Road, Mt Waverley,
VIC 3149 Australia
Tel: 03 95859840
Fax: 03 95859876
Email: [email protected]

Independent Management Group Pty Ltd recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about the Residents of villages operated by Independent Management Group Pty Ltd and its subsidiary Coast and Country Villages Pty Ltd and and other persons. You may obtain further information on privacy matters, including the Privacy Act, National Privacy Principles by visiting: www.privacy.gov.au